Privacy Notice

News

Ji Xing and its group entities (“Ji Xing” or “we”) respects your right to privacy. This Privacy Notice explains how we collect, share and use personal data about you.

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal data, then please contact us using the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Notice.

What Personal Data Does Ji Xing Collect and Why?

The personal data that we may collect about you broadly falls into the following categories:

  • Information that you provide voluntarily:

Certain parts of our website may ask you to provide personal data voluntarily. For example, we may ask you to provide your contact details in order to submit enquiries to us. If you contact us by telephone or in writing, we may keep a copy of that correspondence or communication.

  • Information that we collect automatically:

When you visit our website, we may collect certain information automatically from your device. Specifically, the information we collect automatically may include information like your device type, unique device identification numbers, browser-type, and other technical information. Some of this information may be collected using cookies and similar tracking technology.

How We Use Personal Data

Depending on your relationship with Ji Xing, Ji Xing uses the personal data we collect for a number of basic purposes as detail below: (1) for business operations (marketing and sales, research and development, patient support, donations and sponsorships, communications), (2) for business administration (finance and accounting, human resources, prevention and investigatory activities), (3) for business management (internal audit, asset management, system and business controls), and (4) as necessary to protect the health, safety, and security of Ji Xing’s personnel and to comply with legal requirements and obligations.

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data

We can use your personal data in the following legal basis: (1) you have given your consent; (2) the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a contracting party or for conducting human resource management under the labor rules and regulations and a collective contract signed in accordance with the applicable laws; (3) necessary for the performance of legal duties or legal obligations; (4) to respond to public health incidents, or necessary to protect the safety of your life and property under emergency; and other significant legitimate rights and interests; (5) process personal data within a reasonable scope to conduct news reporting, public opinion-based supervision, or other activities in the public interest; (6) process personal data that has been disclosed by you or other personal data that has been legally disclosed within a reasonable scope in accordance with Personal Information Protection Law of the People’s Republic of China; or (7) other circumstances provided by laws and regulations.

Separate Consent

Separate consent is where you are fully informed and we will not disclose together with other personal data processing rules to you. We will obtain your separate consent if: (1) providing your personal data to other personal data processors; (2) publicly disclosing your personal data; (3) using your personal image, identification information for purposes other than the purpose of maintaining public safety; (4) processing your personal sensitive data (personal sensitive data is the personal data that, once leaked or illegally used, can easily lead to the infringement of the personal dignity of a you or harm your personal and property safety, including information revealing biometric, religious beliefs, specific identity, medical and health information, financial accounts, whereabouts and other information, as well as personal data of minors under 14 years of age); (5) providing your personal data abroad.

How We Share or Provide Personal Data with Third Parties

We may only share or provide your personal data with third parties if we: (1) inform you of the name and contact information of the receiving party, the purpose of processing, the manner of processing and the type of personal data involved, (2) obtain your separate consent, and (3) conduct data privacy impact assessment before sharing or providing.

How Does Ji Xing Keep My Personal Data Secure?

We use appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data that we collect and process about you. The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal data.

International Data Transfers

We may only transfer or process your personal data in or to countries other than the country in which you are resident if we obtain your separate consent. These countries may have data protection laws that are different to the laws of your country (and, in some cases, may not be as protective).

Personal Data Retention

We retain personal data we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal data, we will either delete or anonymize it.

Updates to this Privacy Notice

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. When we update our Privacy Notice, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make. You can see when this Privacy Notice was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the top of this Privacy Notice.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the following details:

Ji Xing Pharmaceuticals (Shanghai) Co., Ltd., Contactus@jixingbio.com

Scroll to Top